IMG_7924 Web.jpg
 
 

Gravel A

aluminium frame, handmade in italy

 
 

Responsive and versatile gravel

 

Gravel A is a aluminum handmade frame, built specifically for gravel.

This is the right frame in the Full Dynamix range to ride on mixed paths, switching from pavement to white roads, for those who want a diverse gravel style without cycling for long distances.

The Italian tubes and the masterly TIG welding make Gravel A a product of excellent manufacturing and good responsiveness.

 

IMG_7934 Web.jpg

Handmade in Italy

IMG_7920 Web.jpg
 

Here's WHY EVERY GRAVEL A FRAME IS handmande BY ITALIAN ARTISANS

Gravel A is an Italian product that displays the fine craftsmanship of our welders mastering the art of creating bicycles.

There are 3 practical reasons why our aluminum gravel frames are manufactured by Italian artisans:

- A gravel frame is constantly subjected to stress, so it has to be very resistant. During the welding phase, the framebuilder needs to be in perfect control of the temperature, in order to avoid overheating the tubes and thus making them more fragile and increasing the risk of cracks or breaking. It is a hard work, that requires time and patience. Basically the exact opposite of what Asian workers do to reduce the costs and increase the production volumes.

-  Being in complete control of the building process gives us the possibility to keep testing and improving the innovative solutions generated in the development phase.

- Local handcrafting is the only way to create a product that is unique for the cyclist and custom made from specific anthropometric measurements.

 

Gravel technologies

The technologies of the frame are the result of studies and experiments that revolve around gravel cycling, developed by testing the outcome of every one of our choices directly on white roads.

 
 
tubazioni-dedacciai-aegis-custom.jpg

DEDACCIAI AEGIS CUSTOM TUBES

In Italy, the metallurgical excellence in aluminum tubes is Dedacciai. Being in direct contact with Italian partners allows us to develop customized solutions that give shape to our vision of a gravel frame. This is exactly what we did for Gravel A, which is made from Aegis custom tubes.


front and rear thru-axle

Gravel A features the thru-axle both in the fork and in the rear triangle. Opposed to the quick release, the thru-axle increases the stiffness and eases the riding when you pedal at high speed, even though the terrain is particularly irregular and could make it difficult for you to control your bike.


sterzo-conico-gravel-a.jpg

tapered head tube

When things get rough, your bicycle should convey you a sensation of great reliability. Because of its reactivity, aluminum frames can sometimes be hard to tame: that's why we chose to equip Gravel A with a tapered head tube. The lower base, being larger, enhances the steering stiffness, giving you a better control of your bike when turning.

Specs

Frame

  • Tubes: Dedacciai Aegis custom to Full Dynamix's specifications

  • Fork: full carbon monocoque tapered fork with thru-axle 

  • Weight: 1.680 gr (medium size), with all parts except thru-axle

  • Cable routing: internal

Groupset

  • Bottom bracket: BSA (68 mm) with aluminum CNC-machined bottom bracket shell compatible with both mechanical and electronic groupsets

  • Groupset compatibility: X1 and X2 compatible, Di2/EPS compatible

Components

  • Brakes: Hydraulic disc brakes Flat Mount

  • Seatpost diameter: 27.2 mm

  • Headset: 1"1/8 top, 1"1/2 bottom

  • Hangers: Ergal interchangeable rear hangers 

  • Rear thru-axle: 142x12 mm

 

 

Wheels

  • Tire clearance: 700 x 41 mm / 650 b x 50 mm.

Frame geometry

 
geometria-gravel-c.png
 
 
 
 
 TagliaXSSMLXLXXL
A1Seat tube (center to top)450500520550570595
BEffective top tube505520550570590610
CHead tube105120140165200225
DSeat tube angle747473.573.57373
EChainstay length435435435435435435
FBottom bracket Offset707070707070
GOffset505050505050
HHead tube angle70.57171.571.57272
OWheelbase573584604625635655
PFork height395395395395395395
IWheel size700 x 41 c700 x 41 c700 x 41 c700 x 41 c700 x 41 c700 x 41 c

Looking for more information about Gravel A?

Fill out the form below. We'll get in touch to answer all the questions you might have about Gravel A!

Fill out the form below