IMG_2040+Web-copy.jpg
 
 

Gravel S

Gravel steel frame handmade in italy

 

Silky-smooth gravel riding

 

Gravel S is a gravel frame made from Columbus tubing for those who look for maximum comfort on dirt.

Handbuilt by Italian masters framebuilders, it will take you on dirt roads for hundreds of miles with steel's unique smoothness. 

 

IMG_2065 Web.jpg

Handmade in Italy

IMG_2054 Web.jpg
 

There are 3 practical reasons why our steel gravel frames are manufactured by Italian artisans:

  • A gravel frame is constantly subjected to stress, so it has to be very resistant. During the welding phase, the framebuilder needs to be in perfect control of the temperature, in order to avoid overheating the tubes and thus making them more fragile and increasing the risk of cracks or breaking. It is a hard work, that requires time and patience. Basically the exact opposite of what Asian workers do to reduce the costs and increase the production volumes.
     
  • Being in complete control of the building process gives us the possibility to keep testing and improving the innovative solutions generated in the development phase.
     
  • Local handcrafting is the only way to create a product that is unique for you, custom made from your specifications and body measurements.
 

Gravel technologies

The technologies of the frame are the result of studies and experiments that revolve around gravel cycling, developed by testing the outcome of every one of our choices directly on white roads.

 
 
tubazioni-columbus-life-custom.jpg

columbus life custom tubing

Columbus stands for the #1 steel tubing ever, pure and simple. Thanks to a 40-year collaboration, Columbus customized the LIFE tubes to our specifications, coming up with a triple-butted Omnicrom set. An exclusive solution in terms of design, stiffness and lightness.


front and rear thru-axle

Gravel S features a thru-axle both in the fork and in the rear triangle.

Opposed to the quick release, the thru-axle increases the frame stiffness and helps with overall control when you pedal at high speed, even if the terrain is irregular and could make it difficult for you to pedal with confidence.


IMG_2047 Web.jpg

replaceable derailleur hanger

It would have been easier to use a standard derailleur hanger. But it would have been treason to the Italian craftsmen that turn their invention ideas into real products. That's why we've designed our own CNC-machined hanger, with a specific shape that makes for the correct force distribution when braking and helps maintaining the alignment of the frame while it's being built.

It's replaceable, so you can easily fit a new one in the case it breaks.

Specs

Frame

  • Tubing: Columbus Life custom design

  • Fork: full carbon monocoque tapered fork with thru-axle  

  • Weight: 1.980 gr (medium size), with all parts except thru-axle

  • Cable routing: externale

Groupset

  • Bottom bracket: BSA (68 mm) English-threaded

  • Groupset compatibility: X1 and X2 compatible

Components

  • Brakes: Hydraulic disc brakes Flat Mount

  • Hangers: Ergal interchangeable rear hangers 

  • Rear thru-axle: 142x12 mm

  • Seatpost diameter: 27.2 mm

  • Headset: 1"1/8 top, 1"1/2 bottom

 

 

Wheels

  • Tire clearance: 700 x 41 mm / 650 b x 50 mm.

Geometry

 
Gravel-ALLUMINIO.png
 
 
 
 
 TagliaXSSMLXLXXL
ATubo sella-centro centro410455480510530550
A1Tubo sella-centro fine450500520550570595
BTubo orizzontale virtuale505520550570590610
CTubo sterzo105120140165200225
DAngolo tubo sella747473.573.57373
ELunghezza carro posteriore435435435435435435
FOffset scatola movimento707070707070
GRake forcella505050505050
HAngolo tubo sterzo70.57171.571.57272
ODistanza mozzo ant. - mov. centrale573584604625635655
PAltezza forcella395395395395395395
IDiametro ruota700 x 41 c700 x 41 c700 x 41 c700 x 41 c700 x 41 c700 x 41 c
LStack539554575596634658
MReach351361379390396408
NStandover731760782808834856

Looking for more information about Gravel S?

Fill out the form below. We'll get in touch to answer all the questions you might have about Gravel S!

Fill out the form below